This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
Capital City Black Film Festival
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Directors
Producers
Presenter
Writers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Documentary Feature
Documentary Feature Film
Documentary Short
Documentary Short Film
Feature
Feature Films
Featured Screening
Music Video
Panel
Short
Short Films
Special Event
FILTER BY BLOCK
Friday Block 1
Friday Block 2
Sat Block 1
Saturday Block 2
Saturday Block 3
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Directors
Producers
Presenter
Writers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Venue:
Ballroom B and C
[
clear filter
]
Thursday
, August 30
6:30pm CDT
Meet and Greet
Ballroom B and C
7:30pm CDT
Opening Night Gala
Ballroom B and C
Friday
, August 31
11:30am CDT
Beyond the Field - Discovering Powerful Stories in Sports
Ballroom B and C
Quincy Avery • Brian Fitch • John Hygh • Amani Martin
12:30pm CDT
ABC's The Last Defense: The Julius Jones Story
Ballroom B and C
Amani Martin • Viola Davis • Julius Tennon
2:30pm CDT
ABC's The Last Defense: The Julius Jones Story Panel Discussion
Ballroom B and C
Amanda Bass • Jimmy Lawson • Amani Martin • Vanessa Potkin • Andrew Wang
7:30pm CDT
Breaking Down Barriers: The C. R. Roberts Story
Ballroom B and C
Jeremy Sadowski • Jeremy Sadowski • Jeremy Sadowski
Saturday
, September 1
11:30am CDT
Reconstructing the Narrative - Storytelling and Diversity
Ballroom B and C
Rob Wiliams
1:30pm CDT
Marketing and PR on a Shoestring Budget
Ballroom B and C
DeDe Brown • Brian Fitch • Jon Gist • Desirae Jones
8:00pm CDT
Film Festival Awards
Ballroom B and C
Timezone
Capital City Black Film Festival
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
Capital City Black Film Festival
Aug 30
-
Sep 1, 2018
Thursday
, August 30
Friday
, August 31
Saturday
, September 1
Filter By Venue
Austin, TX, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
Ballroom A
Ballroom B
Ballroom B and C
Foyer Area near Registration Table
Screen 1 - Meeting Room 4A
Screen 2 - Meeting Room 4C
Screen 3 - Meeting Room 5A
Screen 4 - Meeting Room 5C
Screen 5 - Meeting Room 6A
Speakeasy
Filter By Type
Documentary Feature
Documentary Feature Film
Documentary Short
Documentary Short Film
Feature
Feature Films
Featured Screening
Music Video
Panel
Short
Short Films
Special Event
FILTER BY BLOCK
Friday Block 1
Friday Block 2
Sat Block 1
Saturday Block 2
Saturday Block 3
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Heath Creech
Darwin Hamilton
Anne
Kendra Dobson
CO
Chinwe Okorie
SK
shakti khalsa
Kimberly Ryans
BM
Brandon Monroe
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Venue
(Ballroom B and C) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Thursday
, August 30
Friday
, August 31
Saturday
, September 1
Venue
Ballroom A
Ballroom B
Ballroom B and C
Foyer Area near Registration Table
Screen 1 - Meeting Room 4A
Screen 2 - Meeting Room 4C
Screen 3 - Meeting Room 5A
Screen 4 - Meeting Room 5C
Screen 5 - Meeting Room 6A
Speakeasy
Session Type
Documentary Feature
Documentary Feature Film
Documentary Short
Documentary Short Film
Feature
Feature Films
Featured Screening
Music Video
Panel
Short
Short Films
Special Event
Other Filters
FILTER BY BLOCK
Friday Block 1
Friday Block 2
Sat Block 1
Saturday Block 2
Saturday Block 3
Popular